Press Release

March 8, 2001

Volumes of Fun Await Children of All Ages at the
Public Library's 18th Annual Bookfest Beginning March 25

Stretch a child's mind and imagination with Bookfest 2001-a celebration of the joy of books, reading and libraries. The Main Library, 800 Vine Street, will kick off the two-week event on Sunday, March 25 at 2:00 p.m. when Madcap Productions Puppet Theatre presents Rapunzel.

Held in conjunction with National Library Week, the Library's 18th annual Bookfest is a "novel" way to encourage reading while combining creative fun with learning. Featured programs, designed to bring the stories off the pages and into the hearts of children of all ages, will be held at the Main Library and 41 branches.

Musical programs that don't miss a beat; puppet shows that tickle the funny bone; magic shows that mystify the mind; origami and juggling that encourage interaction-they're all part of the fun-filled activities that make up Bookfest. The added dimension of live narration, through the colorful illustrations of inventive storytellers, provides more fun ways for kids to relate to reading. Four groups of children's librarians will present lively presentations of Damsel Dragonslayers, Folk Mountain Madness, Enchanted Fairy's Tale, and The Valiant Knight-n-Gals.

All Bookfest programs are made possible through special funding from the Friends of the Public Library, the Anderson Library Committee, and the Helen R. Moeskops Fund.

SCHEDULE OF PROGRAMS BOOKFEST 2001

Sunday, March 25
Main Library, 800 Vine Street, 369-6970
Rapunzel with Madcap Productions Puppet Theatre, 2:00 p.m., All ages

Monday, March 26
Oakley, 4033 Gilmore Avenue, 369-6038
The Bookfest Storytellers present Damsel Dragonslayers, 10:30 a.m., Grades K-3

Tuesday, March 27
Avondale, 3566 Reading Road, 369-4440
Storytelling with Donna Schulte, 10:00 a.m., Grades 1-3

Loveland, 649 Loveland-Madeira Road, 369-4476
Music & Fun with Zak Morgan, 10:00 a.m., Grades 1-4

Madisonville, 4830 Whetsel Avenue, 369-6029
Caps for Sale with Madcap Productions Puppet Theatre, 9:30 a.m., Grades 1-4

Miami Township, 8 North Miami (Cleves), 369-6050
A Trip to the Library with comedian Dan Craine, 7:00 p.m., All ages

Mt. Healthy, 7608 Hamilton Avenue, 369-4469
The Magic of Tom Bemmes, 7:00 p.m., All ages

Northside, 4219 Hamilton Avenue, 369-4449
Jonathan Heart's Paper Fantasies, 4:00 p.m., Ages 7 & up

Roselawn, 7617 Reading Road (Valley Shopping Center), 369-6045
A Marionette Variety Show with the Frisch Marionettes, 7:00 p.m., All ages

Sharonville, 10980 Thornview Drive, 369-6049
The Bookfest Storytellers present The Valiant Knights-n-Gals, 1:30 p.m.,
Grades 1-3

Walnut Hills, 2533 Kemper Lane, 369-6053
The Bookfest Storytellers present Damsel Dragonslayers,
4:00 p.m., Grades 1-6

Wednesday, March 28
Anderson, 7450 State Road, 369-6030
Music & Fun with Zak Morgan, 7:00 p.m., All ages
Sponsored by the Anderson Library Committee

Blue Ash (Sycamore), 4911 Cooper Road, 369-6051
A Marionette Variety Show with the Frisch Marionettes, 7:00 p.m., All ages*

Deer Park, 3970 E. Galbraith Road (Dillionvale Shopping Center), 369-4450
The Magic of Books with Sneezy the Clown, 7:00 p.m., All ages

Price Hill, 3215 Warsaw Avenue, 369-4490
Jonathan Heart's Paper Fantasies, 3:30 p.m., All ages

West End (Lincoln Park), 805 Ezzard Charles Drive, 369-6026
Jonathan Heart's Paper Fantasies, 10:00 a.m., Grades 4-6

Thursday, March 29
Reading (Valley), 9001 Reading Road, 369-4465
The Bookfest Storytellers present The Valiant Knight-n-Gals, 3:30 p.m., All ages

St. Bernard, 4803 Tower Avenue, 369-4462
Music & Stories with Joseph, 1:30 p.m., Grades 1-3

Westwood, 3345 Epworth Avenue, 369-4474
The Bookfest Storytellers present Enchanted Fairy's Tale, 9:30 a.m., Grades Preschool-2

Saturday, March 31
Mariemont, 3810 Pocahontas Avenue, 369-4467
Storytelling with Donna Schulte, 2:00 p.m., All ages

North Central, 11109 Hamilton Avenue (Pleasant Run), 369-6068
The Bookfest Storytellers present Folk Mountain Madness, 1:00 p.m., All ages

Monday, April 2
Hyde Park, 2747 Erie Avenue, 369-4456
Madcap Productions Puppet Theatre presents Rapunzel, 7:00 p.m., All Ages

Symmes Township, 11850 Enyart Road, 369-6001
The Bookfest Storytellers present The Valiant Knight-n-Gals, 10:30 a.m.,
Ages 3-5

Tuesday, April 3
Cheviot, 3711 Robb Avenue, 369-6015
Tales of Ireland with Michael Kasony-O'Malley, 10:00 a.m., Grades K-3

Clifton, 351 Ludlow Avenue, 369-4447
The Bookfest Storytellers present Damsel Dragonslayers, 10:00 a.m., Ages 3-5

Corryville, 2802 Vine Street, 369-6034
Tales of Ireland with Michael Kasony-O'Malley, 12:30 p.m., Grades K-4

Covedale, 4980 Glenway Avenue, 369-4460
The Bookfest Storytellers present Folk Mountain Madness, 10:00 a.m., Ages 3-5

Harrison, 300 George Street, 369-4442
The Bookfest Storytellers present Enchanted Fairy's Tale, 2:00 p.m.,
Grades Preschool-1

Monfort Heights (West Fork), 3825 West Fork Road, 369-4472
Tales of Ireland with Michael Kasony-O'Malley, 7:00 p.m., All ages

Mt. Washington, 2049 Beechmont Avenue, 369-6033
A Trip to the Library with comedian Dan Craine, 7:00 p.m., All ages

Wednesday, April 4
Bond Hill, 1703 Dale Road, 369-4445
A Trip to the Library with comedian Dan Craine, 7:00 p.m., All ages

Elmwood Place, 6120 Vine Street, 369-4452
A Marionette Variety Show with the Frisch Marionettes, 10:00 a.m., Grades 1-2

Greenhills, 7 Endicott Street, 369-4441
Music & Stories with Joseph, 10:00 a.m., Grades 1-3

Thursday, April 5
College Hill (Northern Hills), 1400 North Bend Road, 369-6036
The Bookfest Storytellers present Folk Mountain Madness, 9:30 a.m., Grades K-1

Delhi Township, 5095 Foley Road, 369-6019
The Bookfest Storytellers present Enchanted Fairy's Tale, 7:00 p.m., All ages

Forest Park (Parkdale), 655 Waycross Road, 369-4478
Tall Tales of North America with Tom Scheidt, 2:00 p.m., Grades 2-3

Green Township, 6525 Bridgetown Road, 369-6095
Jan Peak, the Drawing Storylady, 7:00 p.m., All ages

Groesbeck, 2994 West Galbraith Road, 369-4454
The Bookfest Storytellers present Folk Mountain Madness, 1:30 p.m., Ages 3-5

Norwood, 4325 Montgomery Road, 369-6037
The Bookfest Storytellers present Damsel Dragonslayers, 1:00 p.m., Grades 1-3

Pleasant Ridge, 6233 Montgomery Road, 369-4488
The Magic of Tom Bemmes, 10:00 a.m., Grades K-3

Wyoming (Bonham), 500 Springfield Pike, 369-6014
Juggling Fun with Space Painter's Juggling Company, 7:00 p.m., All ages

Saturday, April 7
Madeira, 7200 Miami Avenue, 369-6028
The Magic of Tom Bemmes, 1:30 p.m., All ages


Interpreter available upon request for the hearing impaired. Please call 513-369-6944 [TDD 513-369-6946] at least one week before program.

Information about events at the Main Library and 41 branch libraries is available on the Internet site: www.CincinnatiLibrary.org